Petrolatum Petrolatum
 
Petrolatum

Petrolatum

Avatar

by / Views 39 / February 1, 2015

Petrolatum:

This petrochemical derived product is recognized by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) as an approved over-the-counter (OTC) skin protectant, and remains widely used in cosmetic skin care. Petrolatum has been found in breast tumors
and is linked to the petrolatum impurity polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons or PAHs.
 Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons are found in oil, coal and tar deposits as byproducts of fuel burning

EWG Rating: 4

 

Your Commment