Triclocarban Triclocarban
 
Triclocarban

Triclocarban

Avatar

by / Views 59 / February 1, 2015

Triclocarban also known as TCC is an antibacterial agent common in personal care products such as soaps and lotions. Research suggests that it is similar in it’s mechanism to triclosan and is an antibacterial agent. TCC has been associated with reproductive toxicity, endocrine disruption and is considered an environmental toxin. Skin Deep score: 3

Your Commment